323 962 7733

6300 Romaine St, Ste 100
Los Angeles CA 90038

Email Newsletter

     
             
     
  CENTER   TEACHERS   SCHEDULE   YOUTH | TEEN   GROUPS   RATES | POLICIES   RENTAL   MAP | HOTELS  
     
             
     

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS OF USE

United States Privacy Policy

Your California Privacy Rights

United States

 

L.A. DanceForce, Inc. and its divisions (EDGE P.A.C., The Master Series, L.A. DanceForce) and The Dance Fund, a member of our family of companies respect your right to privacy. We may change or add to this privacy policy at any time without notice, so we encourage you to review it periodically. L.A. DanceForce, Inc. reserves the right to vary this policy state by state as required by law. By purchasing our products or using our services or website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the following privacy policy.

 

This privacy policy will tell you:

 

What information is collected by L.A. DanceForce Inc, and companies listed

 

How we may use and share information

 

How we protect the information  

 

How you may contact EDGE, L.A. DanceForce Inc. and companies

EDGE POINTS OF CONTACT

The points of contact include, but are not limited to:

 

Events, email sign-up from our website, other sign-up forms at events, student registration, merchandise sales website (should we have one), our customer service line for ordering products, and communications with our customer relations department.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Consumer Information

We receive and may keep information voluntarily given to us when you decided to make a purchase, register on our website, take part in a special promotion, or provide any other information or unique preferences to better serve you. This information may include: 

 

Your name, address and phone number

 

Date of birth

 

Your e-mail address

 

Your credit card

 

Proof of your identity

 

Any other information that we may voluntarily collect from you from time to time on its website or through alternate means, such as but not limited to email and mailing list preferences.

 

It might also include information you provide us about other people. For example, you may provide us with some of the same information as above (name and address) for a merchandise gift recipient. When you provide us with personal information about the intended recipient of a shipment, we use that information for the purposes of processing the shipment and, in some cases, to communicate with the intended recipient to provide information pertaining to the status of the shipment. We rely on you to obtain the intended recipient's consent to our use of their personal information for these limited purposes.

Information from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources such as updated address information. This information may help us to improve our ability to serve your needs such as ensuring the accurate delivery of direct mail materials.  

Use of Cookies and Other Technology

We want you to be aware that certain online tools exist to help us serve and recognize you when you visit one of our websites. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you visit one of our websites. You may be familiar with the term "cookies." These cookies may be placed on your computer when you click on a e-mail, banner, or on the site directly. We use this information to understand how users navigate to and around our websites, view product pages, access content and make purchases. 

ONCE INFORMATION IS RECEIVED, HOW IS IT USED AND/OR SHARED?

Within EDGE Performing Arts Center

 

Information we collect from you may be shared between all points of contact within our family of companies that include EDGE Performing Arts Center, L.A. DanceForce, The Master Series and The Dance Fund. We use this information to offer you special offers, new products, and services when the customer has signed-up via their email list options, to receive information from any one of our companies. We may include advertising, be it primary or secondary, in any of our correspondence to make customers aware of the many services our companies provide. In addition, we may use such information to: 

 

Provide you with timely and reliable fulfillment of requests

 

Do all things necessary to administer those services

 

Deliver merchandise and services that you purchase online

 

Register you on edgepac.com

 

Facilitate payment for your purchases

 

Confirm your orders and delivery information

 

Respond to your customer service inquiries or requests

 

Communicate offers, benefits and featured items to you

 

Administer giveaways, contests, birthday programs and similar promotions

 

Administer special customer recognition programs

 

Find and stock the products you want

 

Customize your shopping experience and other uses as determined by EDGE and LADF Inc.  

Outside EDGE Performing Arts Center

Certain business services are performed on EDGE’s behalf and at EDGE’s request by other companies. We may share your information with selected vendors that perform services for EDGE or to others for other marketing purposes. To perform these services, these companies may, at times, utilize some of the information you have provided. This information is used for the purposes EDGE has requested such as maintaining our database, administering and monitoring e-mails, and contest administration.  

 

We may also share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may do so when (1) permitted or required by law, or (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions, or (3) investigating fraud that has already taken place. In addition, LADF Inc. reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. In all cases, this information is not provided to these entities for purposes of marketing to a EDGE customer.  

Retention of Personal Information

EDGE retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. Your consent to such purpose(s) remains valid after any termination of our relationship with you.  

Right to Transfer

EDGE also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including, but not limited to, liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of EDGE or of any of the business, assets or shares of EDGE, LADF Inc, or a division thereof. EDGE may decide to retain a copy of the information after the sale or transfer for any use.

HOW TO CONTACT EDGE

Postal Mail

If you do not want to receive promotional mail from EDGE via postal service, send a letter stating this with your name and address to info@edgepac.com, or to our mailing address below. You can also call us at 1-323-962-7000 with your request. 

E-mails

When you fill out a student registration form, other form or other requests for information, you may choose to receive e-mail that informs you about new classes, workshops, teacher profiles, merchandise, special offers and promotions. In addition, we may send you email to help us learn more about you and your preferences. If, after you have shared your e-mail address with EDGE, you with to change your email options, subscribe to different available lists or unsubscribe to emails, you have several options to let us know of your preferences.

 

You can send an email to info@edgepac.com with your request. You can discontinue promotional emails by clicking the “SafeUnsubscribe” at the bottom of a promotional email and follow the instructions to indicate your unsubscribe preference. Go to edgepac.com, access your account setting (if available), or your email account preferences (operated by a third party) by clicking the "Update Profile" at the bottom of each promotional email. 

Contact EDGE customer relations as set forth below:

As it relates to questions you might have about our Privacy Policy or if you have a concern that EDGE may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, please call customer relations at 1-800-221-1007, e-mail info@edgepac.com, or write us as follows: 

 

EDGE Performing Arts Center

C/O Customer Relations

1020 Cole Ave, Suite 4370

Los Angeles, CA 90038

Attention: Director of CRM

 

You may also contact us in any one of the above ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information. 

MISCELLANEOUS

Following is our policy on gathering information from and communicating with children online. We recognize the unique privacy concerns regarding children. Pursuant to COPPA guidelines, we do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information online from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian is made aware that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information without their consent, please contact us at 1-323-962-7000, by e-mail at info@edgepac.com, or at the address listed above, and we will remove the information about the individual from our marketing database.  

Our Commitment to Data Security

EDGE makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. EDGE uses industry standard security techniques on our websites to help protect against the loss, misuse or modification of information that you have provided. When you access your personal information or transmit personally identifiable data to us, that information is stored on servers that we have used commercially reasonable efforts to protect from unauthorized access or intrusion. While we implement the above security measures, you should be aware that 100% security is not possible.  

 

Know How to Identify EDGE Email

 

To help you protect your information, we will never ask for the following:

 

We will never send you an email asking you to verify financial account or credit card account information.

 

We will never send you an email requesting personal information such as passwords, social security number, driver's license number or your mother's maiden name.

 

We will never send you an email that threatens to terminate your account.

If Emails Look Suspicious

If you receive a suspected fraudulent email that makes use of the EDGE name, please forward it to us at info@edgepac.com or call us at 1-323-962-7000.

 

To ensure you reach the EDGE website, we ask you to type any website address we provide into the address line of your browser. This prevents you from being inadvertently redirected to a different website.

What happens if I hit a link to another site from an EDGE site?

Our websites may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own terms of use and privacy and security policies. EDGE is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. If you choose to visit one of these sites, you may want to review the policies that govern that particular site. 

Your California Privacy Rights

 

Beginning January 1, 2005, under California's "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2005 will receive information regarding 2004 sharing activities). 

 

To obtain this information, please send an e-mail message to info@edgepac.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

     
             
     

Company | Privacy Policy

 

1992-2016 EDGE PERFORMING ARTS CENTER All rights reserved. Registered trademarks the "e" logo
 EDGE Performing Arts Center, The Master Series and LADF. Salesmark (SM) "L.A.'s Dance Center"